Tenterfield Terrier 2nd National Championship Show
Held at SACA Park, Kilburn SA on
Thursday 4th August 2011
Best in Show: AUST CH FERNLODGE DOMINO (Jan Thomas)
Runner Up Best in Show: AUST CH TENTERHILL BOAGS (Jane Davis)
Dog Challenge: AUST CH FERNLODGE DOMINO (Jan Thomas)
Reserve Dog Challenge: AUST CH TENTERHILL BOAGS (Jane Davis)
Bitch Challenge: AUST CH NUDIMUH YOU R MY SUNSHINE (David & Mary Holt)
Reserve Bitch Challenge: AUST CH DOUBLE G FIRE N ICE (Di Cannon)
Baby Puppy in Show: FERNLODGE ICEMAN (Jan Thomas)
Opposite Baby Puppy in Show: GUMHAVEN CADBURY WISPA (Gumhaven Kennels)
Minor Puppy in Show: TENTAPRIDE ON THE RUN (Leanne Bennett)
Opposite Minor Puppy in Show: TENTAPRIDE RUNNING WILD (James Thomson)
Puppy in Show: GUMHAVEN MY LITTLE MIRACLE (Gumhaven Kennels)
Opposite Puppy in Show: KEIVALE MACADAMIA (D. Lambert)
Junior in Show: AUST CH DOUBLE G SINGLE MALT (Gumhaven Kennels)
Opposite Junior in Show: FERNLODGE IMPISH ANGEL (N. Ramsey)
Intermediate in Show: AUST CH NUDIMAH YOU R MY SUNSHINE (David & Mary Holt)
Opposite Intermediate in Show: AUST CH TENTELLA MANI (J. Frederickson)
Australian Bred in Show: TENTERHILL GABBRO (Brenda Sugars)
Opposite Australian Bred in Show: AUST CH TENTAPRIDE ITS PANDAMONIUM (Leanne Bennett)
Open in Show: AUST CH FERNLODGE DOMINO (Jan Thomas)
Opposite Open in Show: AUST CH FERNLODGE BLACK DYNASTY (Jan Thomas)
Baby Puppy Dog
1st place: FERNLODGE ICEMAN (J. Thomas)
2nd place: GUMHAVEN CHOKITO (B. Sugars & Gumhaven Kennels)
3rd place: GUMHAVEN ROLO (Gumhaven Kennels)
Minor Puppy Dog
1st place: TENTAPRIDE RUNNING WILD (J. Thomson)
2nd place: NEVERLAND WILD SPARTAN (Neverland Kennels)
Puppy Dog
1st place: KEIVALE MACADAMIA (D. Lambert)
Junior Dog
1st place: AUST CH DOUBLE G SINGLE MALT (Gumhaven Kennels)
2nd place: DOUBLE G MILO O SHAY (D. Cannon)
3rd place: TAPPAKAI MAN ABOUT TOWN (G & J Spears)
Intermediate Dog
1st place: AUST CH TENTELLA MANI (J. Frederickson)
2nd place: DOUBLE G LIGHT UP THE NIGHT (G & G Fulton)
3rd place: AUST CH TENTELLA MR BLACK JACK (D. Selinger)
Australian Bred Dog
1st place: TENTERHILL GABBRO (B. Sugars)
2nd place: AUST GR CH DOUBLE G TNT IM DYNAMITE (G & G Fulton)
3rd place: AUST CH GUMHAVEN LOGAN (Gumhaven Kennels)
Open Dog
1st place: AUST CH FERNLODGE DOMINO (J. Thomas)
2nd place: AUST CH TENTERHILL BOAGS (J. Davis)
3rd place: AUST CH DOUBLE G LONE RANGER (D. Cannon)
Neuter Dog
1st place: FERNLODGE KINDRED SPIRIT (J. Thomas)
Baby Puppy Bitch
1st place: GUMHAVEN CADBURY WISPA (Gumhaven Kennels)
2nd place: CUMATH SORBET (D Selinger)
3rd place: GUMHAVEN PEPPERMINT CRISP (G & G Fulton)
Minor Puppy Bitch
1st place: TENTAPRIDE ON THE RUN (L. Bennett)
2nd place: KEMULVAK CHICKAMO PEBBLES (Kemulvak Kennels)
3rd place: DOUBLE G AMBERS SHADOW (G & G Fulton)
Puppy Bitch
1st place: GUMHAVEN MY LITTLE MIRACLE (Gumhaven Kennels)
2nd place: KEIVALE SWEET KANDY BEAR (G & G Fulton)
Junior Bitch
1st place: FERNLODGE IMPISH ANGEL (N. Ramsey)
Intermediate Bitch
1st place: AUST CH NUDIMAH YOU R MY SUNSHINE (David & Mary Holt)
2nd place: AUST CH DOUBLE G FIRE N ICE (D. Cannon)
3rd place: AUST CH GUMHAVEN KALI (Gumhaven Kennels)
Australian Bred Bitch
1st place: AUST CH TENTAPRIDE ITS PANDAMONIUM (L. Bennett)
2nd place: AUST CH FERNLODGE PANDA MONIUM (J. Thomas)
3rd place: AUST CH DOUBLE G SCARLETT TERROR (G & G Fulton)
Open Bitch
1st place: AUST CH FERNLODGE BLACK DYNASTY (J. Thomas)
2nd place: AUST CH DOUBLE G IM A DIVA (L. Bennett)
3rd place: AUST CH FERNLODGE GLAMACHIK (Kemulvak Kennels)
Neuter Bitch
1st place: AUST CH FERNLODGE PANDAS DYNASTY (J. Thomas)
Veteran
1st place: AUST GR CH FERNLODGE MISTA PANDA (J. Thomas)
2nd place: AUST CH NUMERRIJIG LIGHT MY FIRE (Neverland Kennels)
Best Headed Dog
1st place: AUST CH FERNLODGE DOMINO (J. Thomas)
2nd place: AUST CH DOUBLE G SINGLE MALT (Gumhaven Kennels)
3rd place: AUST CH GUMHAVEN LOGAN (Gumhaven Kennels)
Best Headed Bitch
1st place: GUMHAVEN CADBURY WISPA (Gumhaven Kennels)
2nd place: FERNLODGE IMPISH ANGEL (J. Thomas)
3rd place: AUST CH KEIVALE QUITE UNEXPECTED (KJ & V Steicke)
Best Gaited
1st place: AUST CH FERNLODGE DOMINO (J. Thomas)
2nd place: GUMHAVEN CADBURY WISPA (Gumhaven Kennels)
3rd place: AUST CH TENTELLA MANI (J. Frederickson)
Sire and Progeny
1st place: AUST CH DOUBLE G SINGLE MALT (Gumhaven Kennels)
Dam and Progeny
1st place: AUST CH DOUBLE G IM A DIVA (L. Bennett)
2nd place: AUST CH TENTELLA MINIRELLA (PG. Martin)
Breeders Group
1st place: GUMHAVEN KENNELS (M. Schutt)
2nd place: FERNLODGE KENNELS (J. Thomas)
3rd place: DOUBLE G KENNELS (G & G Fulton)
Waggiest Tail NB
1st place: FERNLODGE ICEMAN (J. Thomas)
2nd place: GUMHAVEN CADBURY WISPA (Gumhaven Kennels)
Waggiest Tail Full
1st place: AUST CH TENTAPRIDE RED DESERT (L. Bennett)
2nd place: ZAKARIA REEKA (D. Cannon)
3rd place: KEIVALE MACADAMIA (D. Lambert)
Adult Handler
1st place: Vicki Boots
2nd place: Maureen Schutt
3rd place: Di Cannon
1st Place Exhibit No 3 Fernlodge Iceman
Sire: Aust CH Fernlodge Aces High
Dam: Aust GR CH Fernlodge Atagirl Phoebe
General Appearance Nice type overall
Head Good type; well proportioned
Body Good angles; nice topline, neck and shoulders
Movement Nice moving, could use better rear going
2nd Place Exhibit No 6 Gumhaven Chokito
Sire: Aust CH Doubleg Single Malt
Dam: Lawofnature Heat Haze
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs to use himself better; true coming and going
3rd Place Exhibit No 1 Gumhaven Rolo
Sire: Aust CH Doubleg Single Malt
Dam: Lawofnature Heat Haze
General Appearance OK
Head Needs to improve its bite
Body OK
Movement Needs to use better rears
1st Place Exhibit No 7 Tentapride Running Wild
Sire: Aust CH Gumhaven Neopolitan
Dam: Aust CH Doubleg Im A Diva
General Appearance OK
Head OK, pretty planes
Body OK
Movement Needs better front
2nd Place Exhibit No 10 Neverland Wild Spartan
Sire: Aust CH Numerrijig Light My Fire
Dam: Neverland Wild Duchess
General Appearance Needs better temperament
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Weak rears
1st Place Exhibit No 13 Keivale Macadamia
Sire: Aust CH Gumhaven Hunters Nelson
Dam: Keivale Jakaranda
General Appearance Needs maturity
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Crossing over coming; good angles
1st Place Exhibit No 14 Aust CH Doubleg Single Malt
Sire: Doubleg Yogi Bear
Dam: Aust CH Doubleg Lucky Charm
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body Nice angles
Movement Needs to improve its front coming
2nd Place Exhibit No 18 Doubleg Milo O Shay
Sire: Aust GR CH Doubleg TNT Im Dynamite
Dam: Aust CH Doubleg Scarlett Terror
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs to improve front movement and angles
3rd Place Exhibit No 16 Tappakai Man About Town
Sire: Aust CH Tentapride What A Riot
Dam: Aust CH Nudimah Shilo
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body Too short
Movement Too close coming
1st Place Exhibit No 21 Aust CH Tentella Mani
Sire: Aust GR CH Fernlodge Mista Panda
Dam: Aust CH Tentella Miss Minirelli
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body A little long
Movement Needs better front
2nd Place Exhibit No 22 Doubleg Light Up The Night
Sire: Aust GR CH Doubleg TNT Im Dynamite
Dam: Doubleg Just Wicked
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Not true coming and going; needs to improve it
3rd Place Exhibit No 19 Aust CH Tentella Mr Black Jack
Sire: Aust CH Gumhaven Lucas NE
Dam: Mirawood Gabby
General Appearance Lack of terrier temperament
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs better front and rears
1st Place Exhibit No 29 Tenterhill Gabbro
Sire: Aust CH Gumhaven White Knight
Dam: Tenterhill Chandra
2nd Place Exhibit No 30 Aust GR CH Doubleg TNT Im Dynamite
Sire: Aust GR CH Fernlodge Mista Panda
Dam: Aust GR CH Kinlee Brinnis Hope
3rd Place Exhibit No 24 Aust CH Gumhaven Logan
Sire: Aust CH Zakaria Sheahan
Dam: Aust CH Gumhaven Snowdrop
1st Place Exhibit No 32 Aust CH Fernlodge Domino
Sire: Aust GR CH Fernlodge Mista Panda
Dam: Fernlodge Ziggy Express
General Appearance Very nice type
Head Very good type
Body Very balanced; beautiful angles; good topline
Movement Nice side movement with good balance; pretty rears
2nd Place Exhibit No 37 Aust CH Tenterhill Boags
Sire: Aust CH Tenterhill Gabbro
Dam: Pintupi Kalleske
General Appearance Very nice type
Head OK
Body A little extreme in angles, pretty topline
Movement Beautiful side; pretty rears
3rd Place Exhibit No 36 Aust CH Doubleg Lone Ranger
Sire: Aust CH Doubleg Hesmylittleman
Dam: Doubleg Pizazz
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body Needs better topline and balance
Movement Needs better front and rears
Challenge Dog : Exhibit No 32 Aust CH Fernlodge Domino
R/up Challenge Dog : Exhibit No 37 Aust CH Tenterhill Boags
1st Place Exhibit No 39A Fernlodge Kindred Spirit
Sire : Aust CH Gumhaven Logan
Dam : Aust CH Fernlodge Pandas Dynasty
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body OK; needs better topline
Movement OK
2nd Place Exhibit No 38 Aust CH Tentapride Red Desert
Sire: Aust CH Zakaria Jincumbilly
Dam: Aust CH Nutrublue Zuni
No critique
1st Place Exhibit No 39 Gumhaven Cadbury Wispa
Sire: Aust CH Doubleg Single Malt
Dam: Lawofnature Heat Haze
General Appearance Very good type
Head Very nice
Body OK
Movement Very true; nice side
2nd Place Exhibit No 41 Cumath Sorbet
Sire: Aust CH Tentella Mr Black Jack
Dam: Aust CH Cumath Flash Dash
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs to improve coming
3rd Place Exhibit No 42 Gumhaven Peppermint Crisp
Sire: Aust CH Doubleg Single Malt
Dam: Lawofnature Heat Haze
General Appearance Needs more body
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs to improve coming and going
1st Place Exhibit No 45 Tentapride On The Run
Sire: Aust CH Gumhaven Neopolitan
Dam: Aust CH Doubleg Im A Diva
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body Nice balance and angles
Movement True coming and going
2nd Place Exhibit No 48 Kemulvak Chickamo Pebbles
Sire: Aust CH Tentapride Alladin
Dam: Aust CH Fernlodge Glamachik
General Appearance Needs substance
Head OK
Body Needs maturity
Movement Needs better front
3rd Place Exhibit No 49 Doubleg Ambers Shadow
Sire: Aust CH Doubleg Hesmylittleman
Dam: Doubleg Taminseed
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs to use herself better
1st Place Exhibit No 51 Gumhaven My Little Miracle
Sire: Aust CH Tenterhill Gabbro
Dam: Aust CH Gumhaven Topaz
General Appearance OK; needs temperament
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs better front
2nd Place Exhibit No 52 Keivale Sweet Candy Bear
Sire: Keivale Arctic Bear
Dam: Aust CH Keivale Jaicee
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Cow hock; needs better front
1st Place Exhibit No 53 Fernlodge Impish Angel
Sire: Aust CH Fernlodge Domino
Dam: Aust CH Fernlodge Pumpkin Patch
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs to improve general movement
1st Place Exhibit No 57 Aust CH Nudimah You R My Sunshine
Sire: Aust CH Tentapride What A Riot
Dam: Aust CH Nudimah Jazzi Spice
General Appearance Very nice type
Head Very nice type and feminine
Body Very good balance
Movement Very true; beautiful balance
2nd Place Exhibit No 63 Aust CH Doubleg Fire N Ice
Sire: Doubleg Taminfire
Dam: Doubleg Just Wicked
General Appearance Pretty type
Head Pretty head
Body OK
Movement Needs a little better front and movement
3rd Place Exhibit No 54 Aust CH Gumhaven Kali
Sire: Aust CH Tenterhill Gabbro
Dam: Aust CH Gumhaven Gypsy Rose
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs to improve front and rears
1st Place Exhibit No 70 Aust CH Tentapride Its Pandamonium
Sire: Aust CH Atenta The Captain
Dam: Aust CH Doubleg Im A Diva
General Appearance OK
Head OK; needs OK good balance
Movement Needs better front
2nd Place Exhibit No 67 Aust CH Fernlodge Panda Monium
Sire: Aust GR CH Fernlodge Mista Panda
Dam: Aust CH Fernlodge Pandas Dynasty
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body Needs better angles
Movement Needs better front
3rd Place Exhibit No 69 Aust CH Doubleg Scarlet Terror
Sire: Aust CH Doubleg Top Notch
Dam: Aust CH Doubleg Cherry Kola
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body Needs more substance
Movement Needs better front and rears
1st Place Exhibit No 76 Aust CH Fernlodge Black Dynasty
Sire: Aust GR CH Fernlodge Mista Panda
Dam: Aust CH Fernlodge Pandas Dynasty
General Appearance OK
Head Pretty head
Body OK
Movement Pretty side, needs to improve front
2nd Place Exhibit No 75 Aust CH Doubleg Ima Diva
Sire: Aust CH Doubleg Top Notch
Dam: Aust CH Doubleg Cherry Kola
General Appearance OK
Head Needs more under jaw
Body OK
Movement Needs better front
3rd Place Exhibit No 78 Aust CH Fernlodge Glamachick
Sire: Aust GR CH Fernlodge Mista Panda
Dam: Aust CH Fernlodge Pizzazz
General Appearance OK
Head OK
Body Nice topline
Movement Needs better front and rears
Challenge Bitch : Exhibit No 57 Aust CH Nudimah You R My Sunshine
R/up Challenge Bitch : Exhibit No 63 Aust CH Doubleg Fire N Ice
1st Place Exhibit No. 83 Aust CH Fernlodge Pandas Dynasty
Sire: Aust GR CH Fernlodge Mista Panda
Dam: Nutrublue Kookie
General Appearance Needs more temperament
Head OK
Body OK
Movement Needs better front
Best In Show Exhibit No. 32 Aust CH Fernlodge Domino
R/up Best of Breed Exhibit No. 37 Aust CH Tenterhill Boags
Photos to Follow as soon as available